Project/Area Number |
26370856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Taku 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90456492)
Research Collaborator |
Horst Carl University of Giessen, Faculty of Philosophy
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 占領 / 進駐 / 邦属団体 / 対外的交渉権 / ホーエンローエ伯領 / ミュンスター司教領 / マントヴァ公国 / カスティリオーネ侯国 / 皇帝軍 / 住民宣誓センサス / クリストフ・ベルンハルト・フォン・ガーレン / 軍税徴収協定 / 東フリースラント / 占領軍 / 領邦政府 / アムト / コムーネ / 帝国宮内法院 / 帝国クライス / 軍税徴収 / 協定締結権 / 管区都市 / 軍税 / 協定文書 / 外交権 / 領邦国制 / イタリア帝国封 / 帝国イタリア / カスティリオーネ / パルマ=ピアチェンツァ / ホーエンローエ / クライスアソシアツィオン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The German and Italian territories belonging to the Holy Roman Empire experienced many occupation and relocation of armies in the 17th century, and their princes were often absent. It was the autonomous group as bureaucratic, aristocracy, cities, and rural communities that negotiated with the foreign armies. The diplomatic right which allows negotiations with foreign powers without restrictions and is therefore one of the sovereign characteristic, was available for them too. This study analyzed how such occasions of negotiation with armies influenced the establishment of diplomatic rights in each of the territories of the Holy Roman Empire. As a result of this research, diverse subjective groups in each territory, etc. have developed various negotiation with the occupation forces, and the style of their negotiations influenced the style of their diplomatic rights.