Comparative study of the local comunity and the state in medieval and early modern alpine regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshihisa  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (80122365)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルプス / 共同体 / 国家 / コミュニケーション / 連合 / 中近世 / 紛争 / インタラクション / コミュニティ / グラウビュンデン / ティロル / サヴォワ / 紛争解決 / 境界 / ローカル / インターローカル / 比較 / サヴォア / 渓谷共同体 / 同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpine regions during the 14th - 16th century show us interesting process of the interaction between local communities and growing state power, specifically where local communities cooperated with each other by organizing an alliance or a durable confederation. I have comparatively elucidated the social and political structures of the alpine regions from the viewpoint of interactive communication among communities and ruling powers, dividing into three regions, as follows.
Western Alps: Savoy including Aosta, where the local communities were controlled by the growing monarchial power in the late Middle Ages. Central Alps: Swiss Confederacy as well as Grisons, where federative cooperation among communities enjoyed essential influence on the region’s political structure. Eastern Alps: Tyrol, Salzburg, and Vorarlberg, where the close relationship and communication between the monarchial government and the local communities secured the autonomy and political activity of the latter.