A Study on Free France in the Second World War from a viewpoint of restoring Sovereignty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyuki  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (10167108)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自由フランス / ドゴール / レジスタンス / 主権回復 / チャーチル / ローズヴェルト / 国民戦線 / 第二次世界大戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied a history of Free France in the Second World War. There were no books on that theme in Japan except for one translation of the French pocket book written by Henri Michel fifty years ago. Charles de Gaulle, a chief of Free France, battled against the enemy in order to restore Sovereignty and Republic in France. Sovereignty consists of three elements, that is to say, Territory, Nation and Central Government. Therefore the purpose of my research is to explain how Free France could obtain three elements of Sovereignty. In the first place, how Free France could gain the territories governed by Vichy Government in the French colonies and French overseas lands? Secondly how Free France could be supported by the majority of French people? Thirdly how Free France could establish a provisional government and obtain the diplomatic recognition of a provisional government by the Allies. I would prove three aspects of Sovereignty for which de Gaulle had fighted.