A Study of Curse Tablets in Ancient Greco- Roman World
Project/Area Number |
26370859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeno Hiroshi 広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90253038)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 呪詛板 / 魔術 / 古代地中海世界史 / 碑文学 / 呪詛 / パピルス学 / 民衆史 / 宗教 / レバノン / ティール / 古代宗教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, I studied and edited the curse tablet which was discovered in a hypogeum in the suburb of Lebanese southern city Tyre in 2010 and my paper will be published in a Lebanese academic periodical issued by the Lebanese Ministry of Culture, Directorate General of Antiquities (now in printing). Secondly, I made clear the "theories" why magic was thought to be effective based on Greek Magical Papyri. Thirdly, I clarified the relationship between the feritility magic function of chariot racing in Rome and the origine of the Roman state.