Social History of the Towns in India established by the English East India Company: Historical Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARIKO MIZUI  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (90336090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 智  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (90411074)
和田 郁子  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特任助教 (80600717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド植民都市 / 東インド会社 / 女性 / 社会史 / 史料研究 / 植民都市社会史 / こども / 混淆 / イギリス東インド会社 / オランダ東インド会社 / 英領インド / 植民地的遭遇 / イギリス帝国 / 植民地社会史史料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored the towns in India which originally established by the English East India Company. As the women in those towns are the key of this project, two books were published during the 3 years' period. In these books, the issue that the East India Company acted as the manor lord for those towns had the clear plan for the emigration of women from Britain is argued. As the result of the argument, it appears that it is important to relate the Company's role and its plan to those of the British colonial government in the later period. This may also be able to make it clear the process of constructing the British Empire.