Naturalization and logic for discrimination between the Engloish and the others in early moden England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA JUNKO  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (00324731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移民受容 / 帰化制度 / イギリス近世史 / デニズン / 帰化 / イングランド近世 / ドイツ系移民 / 文化変容 / 近世ロンドン / 移民 / 外国人受容 / 近世イングランド / 他者認識 / ユダヤ人 / プロテスタント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two significant findings are drawn from of this research. Firstly, it maintaines that only a small percentage of aliens enjoyed privileged legal the status of immigrants.The introduction of such a policy, however, garnered fierce opposition from Londoners, as the citizenship of London was the core value of local identity and Englishness as well as political and economic rights.The logic for discrimination between the English and the others based on their lineage.Secondly, it suggests that the number of naturalizations decreased, and the instances of denization considerably lessened in Britain in the first half of the eighteenth century.The most immigrants who became naturalized subjects were involved in overseas trade and were primarily from Germany. As a consequence, this investigation demonstrates that the attitudes of English towards the legal status of aliens might have multilayered facets.