Project/Area Number |
26370863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Akiyo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 第二次世界大戦 / 強制移住 / 住民交換 / 東中欧 / ハンガリー / チョコスロヴァキア / ドイツ人 / セーケイ人 / ドイツ系住民 / ドイツ / チェコスロヴァキア / 土地改革 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research showed that the linkage of the forced migration of German residents, migration of Szekely refugees, and the population exchange between Czechoslovakia and Hungary were caused by the land reform carried out by the new Hungarian government at the end of World War II. The expulsion of German residents was accelerated and strengthened in order to distribute the land to the Szekelys and the Hungarian-Slovaks from Czechoslovakia who were recognized as the Hungarians by the government. The nation-state building in the Hungary after the World War II entailed nationalization of the land, sort of ethnic cleansing. In addition, the forced migration and the population exchange did not become effective means to solve the minority questions that intended by the Hungarian and Czechoslovakian governments, and the international communities, rather brought the further migration of residents and produced the new ethnic groups in the local communities in Hungary, Czechoslovakia, and Germany.