The Abolition of Slavery and the Compensation for Slave Owners in British West Indies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAWAKE Keiko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20259419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 美知代  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50259420)
Research Collaborator Draper Nicholas  ロンドン大学, 歴史学部, 教授
TAKESHITA Yukio  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス史 / 西インド史 / 奴隷制廃止 / カリブ諸島 / 近代史 / イギリス近代史 / 西インド / アンティグア / 砂糖生産 / 砂糖貿易 / イギリス議会史 / イギリス領西インド / 家族史 / 家系史 / 国際情報交換(イギリス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sugar plantation economy thrived with the slavery of Africans in the West Indies. The slavery abolished in 1833. The abolition of the slavery was proceeded with the compensation to slave owners by the national budget. The fact is not known in Japan. In this project, the researcher demonstrates that the depression of British West Indies was the main reason of the adoption of the compensation. Not only bankers and merchants but also ordinary people invested their property to the West Indies. British government needed to save such investors in Great Britain as well as the slave owners. West India Interests wanted to reduct sugar duties but sugar duties were too important revenue. The British government prefered the compensation to reducting sugar duties. The researcher also shows that some West India merchants who got the compensation money reinvested it to the sugar production. Not a large part but some of the compensation money helped restruct the sugar economy after the abolition.