The Cultural Origins of the Open Door Diplomacy: A Historical Study of American Anti-Imperialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hirofumi  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10253030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords門戸開放通牒 / 女性参政権 / A・E・ヒッピスレー / W・W・ロックヒル / ヘンリ・アダムズ / 門戸開放外交 / ジェンダー / ジョン・ヘイ / W・ロックヒル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the policy-making process of the Open Door notes in 1899 and 1900. When Secretary of State John M. Hay drafted the notes, he depended upon brilliant and unique advisers. Among the most important persons were the historian Henry Adams, the Chinese scholar William W. Rockhill, the Chinese Imperial Maritime Customs official Alfred E. Hippisley. Beside those persons, women who participated in Henry Adams’s salon put a subtle influence upon the notes. This study reveals that women’s international network helped to create the Open Door diplomacy. Women’s anti-imperialism permeated in Henry Adams’s salon was shared with Eleanor Roosevelt. She was a regular member of the salon. Her pacifism spurred by fear of nuclear wars in the early days of the Post World War II era, led her to make the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and to insist upon the abolition of war.