The Pilgrims' View on Islam, Muslims and the Crusades in the Second Half of the Sixteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI YASUTO  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60382652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords十字軍 / オスマン帝国 / 聖地巡礼 / イスラーム / 十字軍史 / 聖地巡礼史 / イスラーム史 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1551, Suleiman occupied the Mount Sion. This event, however, didn’t bring the desire for the crusades to the minds of Pilgrims. In this period, that desire was limited to the French, who had been traditionally engaged with the crusading movement, and the Spanish, who had become the leader of the Catholic world in the course of the Reformation. But, in the end of the Sixteenth century, even that desire disappeared in the minds of them. In the background, there were the chaotic condition of the religious sphere in Europe, and the political and economical relation with the Ottoman Empire.
Meanwhile, there appeared the new type of the concept of crusade, that is “the crusade of the church”, which means the peace within the European world―the religious cleansing―and the defense of Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十字軍史研究の分野において、従来は聖地巡礼の過程で反イスラーム・反ムスリム意識を抱いた者たちが十字軍熱の高揚に寄与したとされてきた。それに対して、本研究で明らかとされたのは、むしろ十字軍熱の冷却傾向であり、また盛期十字軍の歴史化であり、その背景にはヨーロッパ世界の変化・変容があった。このように、本研究の成果は十字軍史の分野のみならず、現代の社会情勢の中でもしばしば「十字軍」という言葉が用いられることを考えると、本研究成果の持つ社会的意義も決して小さなものではないと思われる。