A comparable study of the slave populations among the 4 sugar estates in British Jamaica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideaki  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60213071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords砂糖プランテーション / 西インド諸島 / ジャマイカ / アフリカ人奴隷 / 人口変動 / 英領西インド / 出生 / 死亡 / ブリストル / ネイヴィス島 / ピニー家文書 / クレオール / ジャマイカ島 / 黒人奴隷 / 人口 / 家族 / 大西洋貿易 / イギリス帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the aim of this research to identify the seasonal changes in the births and deaths of the slave in the 4 sugar plantations in Jamaica in the first third of the ninetenth-century, the last era of the British slavery. The number of slave deaths was at its peak in summers and reached bottom from winter to spring: the pattern suggests that the seasonal pattern of slave deaths seems more associated with conditions of nutrition and weather than those of labour regimes. However, the seasonal patterns of the slave births fluctuation were various among the estates, which suggests the behavior of the estate managers toward slave coupling and their births was quite defferent in the estates.