A Study of the East German Exit Movement and its Backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Tokyo International University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kunihiko  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (70004207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東ドイツ / 出国運動 / ベルリンの壁 / ローザ・ルクセンブルク / ケネディ / ゴルバチョフ / ウルプリヒト / ホーネッカー / 東独 / 反体制 / 平和革命 / 教会 / ブレジネフ・ドクトリン / 東独史 / 壁開放 / 体制転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) In Kennedy’s 1963 speech delivered in Berlin, a new strategy was proposed against the Communist bloc which included concern for human rights. We can look at this strategy as a forerunner of the CSCE process. 2) Rosa Luxemburg thought that “Freedom for people who think differently” is essential not only for the socialist revolution, but also for the social development in general. Her Words encouraged the East German exit movement strongly. 3) Gorbachev was an Heir of Brezhnev’s policy on East Germany, though he got well-known as a great reformer of the Soviet diplomacy.