Comparative Study on the differences of world geographical views between the United States and the United Kingdom, during the Second World War--- From the Perspective of Cartographic Research Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kaori Takada  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (40438172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋史 / アメリカ史 / 軍事史 / 地図史 / 航空史 / イギリス史 / 第二次世界大戦 / アメリカ合衆国 / 対外政策 / 地図史学 / カートグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched primary sources in Washington DC in summer 2014 and in London in summer 2015. Based on the researches, I presented papers at a conference of the Japanese Society of Western History held in the University of Toyama, May 17, 2015, and at another conference of Political Economy & Economic History Society held in the University of Fukushima. Both papers were published as bulletin papers, "The American War epitomized in Cartographical Images:The Target Charts of US armed foeces during World War II(2015)," and "Anglo-American Map Making during World War II: On Oblique Perspective Target Maps (Geerlings Maps)(2016)" published in bulletin of the Department of Comparative Culture, Otsuma Women’s University.