The workers' movement and the liberal movement during the first Russian revolution: from the view point of alliance, inclusion and split
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yoshifuru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70202182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近代ロシア史 / ロシア第一次革命 / 労働運動 / 自由主義運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following are the most important claims that have been made: first, in the revolution of 1905 Russian liberals quested for creation of the civic nation, which they supposed would include workers and peasants as a political actor with equal rights. Second, the demands of the Petersburg workers on the eve of the revolution had a lot in common with those of liberals. On the basis of these two points, some alliance was formed between the workers and the liberals in the struggle against the tsarist autocracy. Third, however, a split in the liberal camp occurred, when they argued over the problems of ethnic minority groups. In addition, the alliance between the workers and the liberal activists became weak, after the tsarist government conceded to the demands of the people to some extent in October 1905 and their goals came to differ from each other. On this point, the author also analyzed the process of the first State Duma election in March 1906.