Project/Area Number |
26370874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歴史認識 / フランス植民地 / サハラ以南アフリカ / 植民地史 / 帝国史 / 「黒人」認識 / 植民地主義 / 黒人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines French perceptions of its past colonialism. Unlike Japan, where there has been extensive criticism of the perceptions of its colonial past, France has not particularly been subject to criticism from its former colonies, with the exception of Algeria, and thus its colonial past has not been necessarily perceived as “negative” in France. The aim of this study was to elucidate how France’s perceptions of its colonial past have been shaped through focusing on Sub-Saharan Africa, a region that has been pro-France since before its independence, and by methodological approaches to social history.