International Terrorism and WWI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sahara Tetsuya  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (70254125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第一次世界大戦 / テロリズム / セルビア / ブルガリア / オスマン帝国 / ナショナリズム / バルカン半島 / 中東
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defines a terror organization as a group that employs organized physical violence as major means to realize its political objectives. The study focuses on cross border activities of such groups, and assesses their effects on regional or international systems. To this purpose, a case study is carried out in the Balkans on the eve of the First World War. Four groups were examined: The Serbian “Black Hand,” Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization, Committee of Unity and Progress (esp. its Enver gourp) and Armenian Revolutionary Federation. All of them were nationalist in their political orientation, and, thus, had different, often mutually incompatible, objectives. Our study, however, found many traces of their cooperation and dense ideological and tactical exchanges. The four groups’ rivalry and implementing joint operation so amplified political instabilities that the regional political system was untenable, and eventually prepared the precondition for WWI.