Regional typology of town houses of Medieval France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Horikoshi Koichi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20255194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中世ヨーロッパ / 都市 / 町家 / サンチャゴ巡礼 / ハーフ・ティンバー / 家屋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the geographical distribution of two types of medieval townhouses, "Cluny style" stone townhouse with openings of Gothic style arch and half-timbered wooden townhouse having the opening with horizontal beam. The hypothesis that the former is a special type of architecture popularized in medieval cities along the route of Santiago de Compostela in south central France, whereas the latter is a more universal architectural style, was generally proved.
However, we found some counterexamples in field survey. In the Toulouse region, even in the Santiago pilgrim’s way city, there are cities where there are no remaining stone townhouses, while in the Burgundy region we found that there remains "Cluny style" townhouses in cities and villages unrelated to the Santiago pilgrim’s way. Explanations between these principles and exceptions are future tasks.