| Project/Area Number |
26370878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ヴェルジェンヌ / フランス革命 / アメリカ独立戦争 / フランス外交 / 外務大臣 / 近世ポルトガル / 絶対王政 / ショワズール / オスマン帝国 / フランス外務省 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research studies about the pre-modern French diplomatic policy, especially the counter-one against the Great Britain and the United States of America, through the French diplomatic documents, resources and manuscripts. The comte de Vergenne is known as a great foreign minister of this period of the 1780s. But in our country, there are few studies about his career and achievements. So, this is almost the first research to deal with this lesser-unknown aspect and critical part he played in French diplomacy. I investigated about his diplomatic career and ideas by way of visiting the historical sites and analyzing historical materials in Istanbul(the Ottoman Empire), Lisbon, Warszawa, Madrid and Paris.