Political Society in Eighteenth Century Scotland - impact of the Anglo-Scottish Union of 1707
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZONO SHIN  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60239019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスコットランド / 合同 / エジンバラ市政 / スコットランド貴族 / スコットランド法曹 / 貴族法案 / イングランド / 1707年 / 国家連合 / 政党政治 / 貴族法案(1719年) / 1707年合同 / 1719年貴族法案 / ロバート・ウォルポール / 1745-46年ジャコバイト反乱 / 世襲的司法権廃止 / イギリス人研究者との研究交流 / ブリテン議会 / 1707年イングランド・スコットランド合同 / 国際情報交換(英国とくにスコットランド)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have analysed the Anglo-Scottish Union from the political points of view. As the Scottish public records do not inform us much about political realities,
I mainly made use of MS sources of such Scots lay peers as the dukes of Hamilton and Roxburghe. In my studies, I have considered the following points. 1. The Scottish Parliament before the Union, and the political behaviours of Scots representatives at Westminster parliament after the Union 2. The Scottish peerage and their politics in the early eighteenth century, especially the “Peerage Bill Crisis” in 1719  3. The Union and the political behaviours of Scots lawyers 4. The Union and the City of Edinburgh, the attitude of the Edinburgh town council towards the Union