Project/Area Number |
26370880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Gakushuin Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Ayaka 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (40409579)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ユダヤ人 / 財産移転 / ナチズム / 第二次世界大戦 / 民族ドイツ人 / 残置財産 / ドイツ現代史 / ジェノサイド / ホロコースト / ドイツ / 戦後補償 / イスラエル / 強制移住 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research attempted to compare the cases of property transfers in history, which were induced by genocides or large-scale population transfers, and to highlight the characteristics common to these transfers. Two cases were compared: the transfer of the heirless property left by the Holocaust, and that of the property of the Volksdeutsche, ethnic Germans who were forcibly removed from the East European countries to the German Reich through the Nazi "Heim ins Reich" program. In both cases, the properties were usually sold to the governments where the properties located, and their proceeds were transferred either through foreign exchange or in the forms of goods.