Project/Area Number |
26370881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Yoko 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10533151)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ドイツ史 / 社会国家 / 世界大戦 / 家族支援 / 西欧近現代史 / ドイツ / ナチズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Reichsversorgungsgesetz (State Support Law for War Victims) of 1920 had regulated pensions for the bereaved families, but it couldn't cover the cost of living at all. Rather, it took the wages of the bereaved, especially the widows, into account. Followed to their race ideology, the Nazis excluded the Jews out of the war victims in 1934. The Nazi Party also preferred the gender role model, so that war widows with little children were droven to remarry to Aryan men. During the World War II, many women including war widows were mobilized into war industries. The Federal Republic of Germany established the Bundesversorgungsgesetz (Federal Support Law for War Victims) in 1950 and gave them official support like after 1920. War widows were recommended to earn wages, but it was no more acceptable during the 1960's. We can find several continuitis in the support for war victims, although the category of war victims were cleary divided with race ideology under the Nazi-Regime.