Convension of Japan-Soviet Relations after the Sino-Soviet conflict of 1929
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO WAKIO  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 学長 (70029734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 華 立  大阪経済法科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20258081)
Research Collaborator Larin Viktor
Kozhevnikov Vladimir
Torsutoguzov Sergei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日ソ関係 / 中東鉄道紛争 / 中ソ関係 / 日中関係 / 満鉄調査課 / ソ連5か年計画 / 後藤新平 / 関東軍 / 5ヵ年計画 / 日ソ貿易 / 満州事変 / 中東鉄道 / ソ連5か年計画 / 大蔵公望 / スターリン / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア:中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan-Soviet relations in the Northeast Asia in the 1920s were relatively stable. The Sino-Soviet conflict of 1929 ended with the overwhelming victory of the Soviet army, which affected the Japan-Soviet relations. Zhang Kagarago thought that collecting the Soviet interests to the Chinese Eastern Railway would be a warning against the Japan’s expansion policy in Manchuria.
The victory of the Soviet army brought the following recognition into the Kwantung Army; 1) The Soviet military force weakened by the Russian Revolution has recovered, 2) Chinese army "do not function as military", and this led to the Kwantung Army causing Manchurian Incidents. Stalin, who was on the alert for the invasion of Germany, tried to avoid confrontation with Japan in Manchuria, while he strengthened the military power in the Far East Russia. And thus the Japan-Soviet relations came unstable