Rethinking Development in the British Empire after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shoko  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40372601)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス / 帝国 / 植民地科学 / 開発 / アフリカ / 技術援助 / 資源 / エコロジー / イギリス帝国 / サハラ以南アフリカ / 農村開発 / 国際開発 / 化学肥料 / 熱帯環境 / 植民地科学者 / FAO / 植民地開発 / 東アフリカ / 生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the process in which colonial scientific and technical officers constructed agricultural development strategies in British Africa after the Second World War. The primary goal of this study is to reconsider development concepts and practices in colonial Africa. First, I explore how the concept of ‘ecological development’ was generated and shared in the networks of colonial scientists. Second, I consider the influence of colonial experiences on international development aid programmes for decolonizing African countries.