The interplay of "the common" and queer in interwar Berlin: centering on M. Hirschfeld
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Haruhiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00219172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクィア・ヒストリー / マグヌス・ヒルシュフェルト / 性科学 / 戦間期 / 労働運動史 / ヴァイマル共和国 / 性改革運動 / ベルリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project tried to re-examine the interplay of “the common” and queer by analyzing the activities and ideas of Magnus Hirschfeld, a German sexologist who was active in the first half of the 20th century, and the Institute for Sexual Science opened by him in 1919 in Berlin. By throwing light on his role at the dawn of queer, I could examine the historiography of women's/ men's/ gender history and connect them with queer history.