Language / ethnic problems in secondary education at Brno 1867-1918
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
KYOGOKU Toshiaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 准教授 (20535942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋史 / オーストリア=ハンガリー二重帝国 / 民族問題 / ギムナジウム / ブルノ / チェコ / オーストリア=ハンガリー / 近代東欧史 / モラヴィア / 中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first Czech gymnasium was established in the city of Brno in 1867. The new generation of Czech elite has emerged from this new Czech secondary school. The new generation of elites brought about a major change in Moravian Czech national movement, which was conservative and strongly influenced by Catholicism.
As a result of investigating the origins of students who entered the Czech gymnasium in Brno, it turned out that they were from small cities and rural areas. Analyzing the fathers' occupations, it can be said that their fateher were mainly local farmers and craftsmen. More than half of the graduates hoped to advance to the faculty of theology.