A Study on Marine mammal Hunting Villages in the Epi-Jomon period of the Jomon Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Yasushi  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (10211898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords考古学 / 縄文文化 / 続縄文期 / 海獣狩猟 / 礼文華遺跡 / 小幌洞窟遺跡 / 銛頭 / 続縄文土器 / 続縄文 / イルカ / オットセイ / 集中的活動域 / 中心的活動域 / 発掘調査 / K39遺跡 / イルカ狩猟 / 集団関係 / 土器群構成 / 土坑墓 / イルカ猟 / オットセイ猟 / 測量調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted archaeological excavations at the Rebunge site, Toyoura Town, Southern Hokkaido, and analyzed the excavated materials. As a result, I solved the actual condition of dolphins hunting village ruins in the Epi-Jomon period of the Jomon Culture.I found out that the people of the Epi-Jomon period had been strongly influenced by the Yayoi culture of Honshu, and they fused the Yayoi technology with the local one, in the pottery group composition and the harpoon for fishing gear, but they still retained the Jomon culture tradition.
In addition, I examined the village composition and livelihood activities of the Rebunge site, and the traditional techniques found in potteries and the harpoons.As a result of our research, we understood that the Epi-Jomon period was closely related to the Yayoi culture, but it was an archeological culture that had developed from the traditional lifestyle of Jomon culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
続縄文期は、従来「続縄文時代・文化」として北海道独自の時代区分・考古文化として理解されてきた。しかし、その集落構成と生業活動の実態、土器や漁撈具に見られる伝統的な技術の継承についての具体的な検討の結果、本州側の弥生文化と新たな関係を築きながらも、縄文文化の伝統的な生活様式の発展した考古文化であるとの理解に達した。その意味で縄文文化続縄文期という認識、呼称がより適切である。歴史教科書における北海道地域の人類史を再検討するきっかけになる研究成果である。