The establishment and development of sacred places in Tohoku district: Cultural stone artifacts from the Yamadera Risshaku-ji temple
Project/Area Number |
26370889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki SHINOBU 山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (10326754)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 石造文化財 / 庶民信仰 / 立石寺 / 出羽三山 / 石塔 / 戒名 / 銘文 / 霊場 / 景観 / 山岳信仰 / 民間信仰 / 基層信仰 / 東北 / 近世考古学 / 墓標 / 三次元計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although analysis of the cultural stone artifacts from the Risshaku-ji temple is ongoing, the portion that has already been surveyed requires further examination. We therefore present a reanalysis of the carved memorial monument at the entrance. The results of this study reveal that the present-day Akiu(Sendai) used to comprise part of the Risshaku-ji premises; we were also able to newly decipher information including the names and birthdates of people in the Kyoho era who visited Nikko.We have investigated about 90% of the known 988 cultural stone artifacts to date and have accumulated detailed data.We have also completed a survey of the cultural stone artifacts from the comparative sites of Dewasanzan and Matsushima. These results enable identification of differences between the people (regions) who supported each sacred place; it is particularly clear that the Risshaku-ji temple was a strongly supported sacred place within this region until early modern times.