The Exchange Routes of Kofun Period seen from The Korean Peninsula-type Remains in East Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Shin  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70392545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords渡来系資料 / 古墳時代 / 奈良・平安時代 / 東国 / 溝もち掘立柱建物 / 陸上交通 / 交流ルート / 水上(海上)交通 / 海上(水上)交通 / 海上交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the possibility that the grooved pillar structure which is significantly increased during Nara and Heian period in east japan area was a deformation of the wall stannding building in Kofun period was pointed out, there was no aggregate research yet. So in this research we have assembled this kind of building in east japan area, there are things that make the whole circumference, grooves, things that connect in columns, and 45, 43 and 164 respectively It was. Because these remains are related to government officials, temple related and its surroundings, I thought that the result was the invitation of migrants from Korean Peninsula.In addition, it seems that in the Nara period, it is possible to understand that the furnace of the originating from Korean Peninsula called L-shaped furnace suddenly appeared around Musashi Kokufu and Musashi Kokubunji.