Research for process that Jomon pottery had complicated and shallow vessels development into vessels for boiling food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015-2016)
Niigata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Abe Akinori  千葉大学, 文学部, 助教 (20710354)
Research Collaborator Kunikita Dai  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科附属次世代人文開発センター, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土器器種 / 注口付浅鉢 / 煮沸具化 / 食性分析 / 煮沸実験 / 使用痕 / 炭素・窒素同位体分析 / 煮沸具 / 炭素-窒素同位体比分析 / 資料収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is clearly shown that the spouted shallow bowl coming into use as vessels for boiling food, what foods boiling which emerged in end of middle jomon period.
I cloud shown more detailed process of emergence of the spouted shallow bowl by analysis of data. The other side, I figured out that the spouted shallow bowl in kanto-chubu areas had accepted as Kasori E phase shallow bowl in Shoumyouji Ⅰphase, the spouted shallow bowl in northern Kanto area in Shoumyouji Ⅱphase. Then in Horinouchi 1 phase those had increased in southern Kanto area, but the spout had become a bead letter. Further, judging from the C/N rate indicated by carbon and nitrogen stable isotope analysis, it is clearly shown that spouted shallow bowls and deep bowls used as vessels for boiling differed in their contents. Additionally I practiced analysis of use marks and experimentation of boiling by imitation pottery.