Comparative Study Mainly on the Plan Design between the Residence of Powerful Clans in the Tumulus Period and its Royal Palaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO HIROFUMI  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (20198691)
Research Collaborator MAEHARA Yutaka
KONPEI Toshiyuki
HASHIMOTO Teruhiko
SOUDA Tsutomu
URABE Atsushi
KATAOKA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古墳時代 / 豪族居館 / 王宮 / 比較研究 / 企画論 / レーダー探査 / 突出部 / 左右対称配置 / 葺石状遺構 / 纏向遺跡 / 脇本遺跡 / 東西軸 / 真北 / 独立棟持柱建物 / 平面企画分類案 / 三ツ寺Ⅰ遺跡 / 北谷遺跡 / 月城遺跡 / 張り出し部 / 下城 正 / 若狭 徹 / レーダ探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the residence of powerful clans in the Tumulus period and its royal palaces has become clear. In particular, by the result of radar investigation of Mitsudera I and Kitayatsu remains the existence of a type on plane plan has become obvious from the characteristics of position of projection and numbers in the residences of powerful clans. In the remains of Makimukuin Nara Prefecture the buildings line in symmetry on East-West axes. It is a characteristic which cannot be found in the residences of other powerful clans. This characteristic is similar to the one of the later royal palaces. However, the difference between the two is that the former is East-West axes, while the latter is South-North axes. It can be thought that this is owing to influence by the ancient China. Furthermore, technical genealogy and relationships between Kamitsukeno and Yamato of residences and royal palaces with gravel spread over old mounds and the Korean Peninsula are noteworthy.