Project/Area Number |
26370894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Tokai University (2016) Kanazawa University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 新石器化 / 中石器 / コーカサス / アルメニア / ジョージア / 農耕牧畜の起源 / 農耕の起源 / 新石器 / 黒曜石 / 石器 / 中石器時代 / 新石器時代 / グルジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to understand the Neolithisation process in the Caucasus by examining the Mesolithic sites which preceded the Neolithic sites known as‘Aratashen-Shulaveri-Shomutepe'. We first carried out archaeological surveys to discover the Mesolithic sites and then conducted trial soundings on them. These methods yielded significant results. First, a Mesolithic site, Lernagog, dating back to ca. 6800 BC, was found near Armavir, which is located on the border between the Ararat plain and the mountainous area. Second, the analysis of the lithics found in Lernagog revealed that there was a significant difference in the lithic tradition between Lernagog and the Neolithic sites in the Ararat plain. At present, no obvious links in the material culture between the Mesolithic and the Neolithic sites, and therefore it concluded that the Mesolithic group was not an origin of the Neolithic group which appeared in the Ararat plain in 6th millennium BC.