Archaeological study on ironware pdoduction and distribution in the Yayoi period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nojima hisashi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80379908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords考古学 / 弥生時代 / 鍛冶遺構 / 複合生産 / 鉄器文化 / 交易 / 鍛造鉄器 / 鍛冶実験 / 製錬実験 / 鍛造技術 / 手工業生産 / 鉄器生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, archaeological investigations have revealed the fact that other raw materials (quartz, jasper, sanukite, cinnabar, bronze. etc.) were also utilized close to sites where blacksmithing was carried out.
In summary, at villages near the places for the trading of raw materials used in the handicraft industry, it is possible to find blacksmith remains that evidence concurrent kinds of integrated ironware production. In cases where these are located in areas tied to distant lands by maritime trade, such as the coastal areas of the Sea of Japan, such kinds of blacksmith remains that result from the acquisition of scarce raw materials can be seen. This in turn led to the integration of the handicraft industry with blacksmith production playing a major role. The creation of bases for production activities was subsequently seized and controlled by the high-ranking leader class within local communities searching for resources for commerce in the late Yayoi period.