Formation of the regional characteristics of Setouchi in the Yayoi period and its interchange from the view of tool assemblage: a study of the changing process of the materials from stone to iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hirokazu  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70263746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弥生石器 / 弥生鉄器 / 石器鉄器組成 / 石器鉄器の地域性 / 地域間関係 / 鉄器化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares and clarifies the assemblage of stone tools and iron tools in the Setouchi region: such as the sanukite-chipped stone tools, flake detachment technique, bifacially beveled stone axes, processing stone tools, and polished stone tools of the region-specific materials.
The conclusions are: (1) the dynamics of interchange in the Setouchi region differed between the east part and the west; (2) in the east, sanukite was so dominant that the circulation of it formed the main stream and it converged the other circulations of materials and knowledge such as the polished stone tools originated from the continent, the iron tools, and their fabricating methods; (3) in the west, sanukaite was not so dominant that each tools and knowledge about them formed relatively separated runlets; (4) and because of the runlets, a multi-layered interchange was possibly formed on the various stone axes, iron tools, in addition to the region-specific materials, the sanukaite , and the obsidian.