Stone tools production and the distribution network of the Yayoi period using the highly precise earth science analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tajiri Yoshinori  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50457420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弥生時代 / 石斧 / 産地同定 / 希土類元素 / 微量元素 / 玄武岩 / 考古学 / 岩石学 / 地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, our team analyzed the stones of stone axes which were widely distributed during the Yayoi period geoscientifically. As a result, it was revealed that stone axes were produced and widely distributed using basalts produced at Imayama site (Fukuoka city, Fukuoka prefecture) which have been pointed out in the past. It was confirmed that the stones of stone axes excavated at the Yoshinogari site (Yoshinogari town, Saga prefecture) are basalts produced at the Imayama. However, the stone axe excavated from the Dounomae site (Karatsu city, Saga prefecture) was not the basalt that was produced from Imayama and its surroundings, but basalt from other production areas was used. From these facts, basalt rocks other than Imayama were used for the stone axes of the Yayoi period, and the actual condition of distribution was also clarified.