A study on granary structures from 5th to 8th centuries in Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shigefuji Teruyuki  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (50509792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倉庫 / 高床倉庫 / 集落遺跡 / 古墳時代 / 飛鳥時代 / 奈良時代 / 西日本 / 単位集団 / 朝鮮半島との関係 / 居館 / 5~8世紀の西日本 / 倉庫の所有・管理形態 / 古墳時代~奈良時代の集落の再検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, I studied granary structures from 5th to 8th centuries in Western Japan. On results of this research, granary structures were important component of settlements. Their management by families and lineage indicate that cultivation and consumption of rice were depend on families and lineage structure. Their management and the families and lineage structure were similar to Korean Peninsula.