A Study of Chinese Trade Ceramics from the 14th century to the 16th century -Changes from the Mongolian era to the Age of Discovery-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts (2015-2016)
Aichi Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MORI TATSUYA  沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (70572402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貿易陶磁研究 / 陶磁考古学 / 中国考古学 / 東西交流史 / 貿易陶磁 / 中国陶磁 / 元 / モンゴル / 大航海時代 / 元・明陶磁研究 / 海上交流史研究 / 東西交流研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 14th century to the 16th century, the history changed dramatically from the Mongolian era to the age of discovery. China trade ceramics of this period are discovered in various parts of the world and are extremely important materials of historical studies and archeological studies, but research is still insufficient. In this research, we thoroughly investigated old kiln sites Jingdezhen kilns, Longquan kilns, Fujian and Guangdong kilns that produced trade ceramics during this period, and established chronology of trade ceramics in these kilns. Based on these chronologies, I analyzed excavated materials from shipwrecks harbor ruins and urban ruins in the East Asia and West Asia, and reveal the route of trading Chinese ceramic and types of imported Chinese ceramics by region.