Study of the governance of the state and the local society seen from the Han tomb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Masahito  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漢墓 / 後漢 / 秦漢時代 / 後漢墓の成立 / 墓制 / 秦漢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relationship between the state and the community in Eastern Han from the tomb data. A strong unity is recognized in the tomb of Eastern Han. In the background there was a spread of common norms. This norm was established under the influence of the state tomb system. The dissemination of the Eastern Han Tomb means that the norm was accepted beyond the local culture tradition. It was realized through the penetration of national governance. As the governance of Eastern Han penetrated, people became to adopt the state as a norm of their society, and therefore accepted the norm of the Eastern Han Tomb.