| Project/Area Number |
26370903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 儀礼 / 精神観 / 動物遺体 / 住居址 / オホーツク文化 / 擦文文化 / アイヌ文化 / 家焼き儀礼 / 動物儀礼 / オホーツク文化期 / 擦文文化期 / アイヌ文化期 / 火災住居 / 松法川遺跡 / 火 / 北海道 / サハリン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the details of the rituals that took place from ancient times to the Middle Ages in Hokkaido (Okhotsk culture, Satsumon culture, Ainu culture) based on animal remains and dwelling pits, and clarify the spiritual view at that time. As a result of the research, it was clearly understood that the house rituals and animal rituals were performed more than ever before, and that in some cases, these rituals were linked. It has been known for some time in the area/time to destroy potteries and swords that are burial items when burying people. It is considered that this example was also a kind of ritual act in which the original shape and function of the house and the animal bones were ignited and sent to another world. It is clear that this spiritual view continued from ancient times to the Middle Ages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で対象とした文化は、外来の要素が強いとされるオホーツク文化と、在来の文化である擦文文化・アイヌ文化とに2分される。これらは、土器や住居、生業の形態や人骨の形質などで差異が大きいものの、本研究で取り上げた精神観の面では、家や祀っていた動物遺体に火を放ち別の世界に送るという点で、共通した要素が見られた。むしろ、同じオホーツク文化でも、サハリンでは今のところ類例が顕著ではなく、北海道の縄文文化以降の文化との共通性が見出せる。 この結果から、以前から議論の的になっていた、オホーツク文化や擦文文化、アイヌ文化の系統や文化間関係について、今後議論を進めていく上での重要な要素を追加できたといえる。