social and life condition of prehistory from paleopathological evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tanihata Miho  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (10440174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古病理 / 古墳 / 埋葬 / 人骨 / 古墳時代 / 病気の所見 / 殉葬 / 被葬者 / 副葬品 / 骨病変 / 韓半島 / 出土人骨 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human bones excavated from the ancient tomb are generally poor preservation. As a result, it is also difficult to carry out consideration on paleopathological evidence during the Kofun period.
In this research, identification of the part of bones were done from fragments, individual identification was done in situ, and then examined the paleopathological evidences. And skeletal materials in southern Kyushu etc. that have relatively good preservation have low frequency of dental caries and relatively high frequency of periostitis in the shaft of tibia. Also from previous studies, hierarchical differences have been presented from the size of the mounds, etc. However, it is not possible to present hierarchical differences etc.from paleopathological evidence in ancient tombs.