A case study of change from Kofun prriod to Asuka period in Ikaruga area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Naohiro  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90304287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGEMI Yasushi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 主任研究員 (70443570)
UOSHIMA Jyunichi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (10372228)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Koji  斑鳩町教育委員会, 文化財係長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古墳 / 首長系譜 / 斑鳩大塚古墳 / 寺山古墳群 / 甲塚古墳 / 亀塚古墳 / 斑鳩 / 古墳時代 / 埴輪 / 造り出し / 前方後円墳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this case study,we excavated the Ikaruga Otuka tumb for three times.we can find that a mound of this tumb is about 43m,and have a ditch.In these excavation,so many Haniwa pottery appeard.From these,we can find this mound was built at 5th century.We mesured the Terayama tumuli,the Kabutoduka tumulus and the Kamedukatumulus.Terayama tumuli are small four moundes tumuli built at 6th century.The Kabutoduka tumulis have round mound,the length is about 30m.It was built at 7th century.The Kameduka tumutus havu round mound,the length is 11m.It was built at 6th sentury.We can find that there is an empty years for 150years from appear of the Ikaruga Otuka tumulus to the Fujinoki tumulus.