An Empirical Research on the Change Process of the Tombs of Foreign Origin during the Early modern in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
tanaka yuusuke  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30633987)
Research Collaborator ooishi kazuhisa
mitani kohei
hukunaga motohisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキリシタン墓地 / 唐人墓 / オランダ墓地 / 幕末の外人墓地 / キリシタン禁制 / 鎖国政策 / 住宅唐人 / 唐人墓地 / 江戸時代の外来系墓地 / 黄檗宗の住職墓地 / 幕末の外国人墓 / 長崎悟真寺 / オランダ人墓地 / 国際墓地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Christian tombstone appeared before the ban on Christianity in the early Edo period in the beginning of the 17th century. I made it clear that the plate - like monument inheriting the genealogy of the Christianity tomb was survived until 1660 's through the cemetery survey with the Christian stonework of the southern part of Oita prefecture.
While the Christian is banned for foreigners, soon the Chinese cemetery appears in Western Kyushu in 1619."Chinese naturalized in Japan maintains Chinese tombs of South China style until enclosing in Chinese Concession in 1688, but thereafter their tombstone japanized. By contrast the tombstone of the Qing dynasty people temporarily staying inherit Chinese tombs of South China style .
Dutch tombstone appeared in Nagasaki in 1778, its shape originated from a plate-like Christian monument in the early Edo period of the 17th century, and became the prototype of the Western tombstone in Japan until the last day of the Edo period.