| Project/Area Number |
26370909
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
sawada mutsuyo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 東京国立博物館, 客員研究員 (40215918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三田 覚之 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 研究員 (00710493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 法隆寺献納宝物 / 正倉院宝物 / 古墳 / 染織史 / 考古学 / 美術史 / 文化財保存 / 染織 / 古代史 / 上代裂 / 金井東裏遺跡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most significant outcome of this project was the completion of the conservation of textile artifacts that were preserved at Horyuji temple. On the final year of this project, we published a report which we sent to scholars at museums and other institutions. Furthermore, we produced reports on each of the research projects on textile artifacts excavated from kofun tumuli across Japan. Previously, research has not proceeded much regarding the original forms of textile fragments retrieved from kofun tumuli. This research, however, revealed structure and usage through comparative studies between extant objects from various sites and institutions. By connecting preserved works and excavated works through academic study, we have reached a clearer image of textile works in the ancient eras.