Project/Area Number |
26370910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property |
Principal Investigator |
SATO ASEI 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40321947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下田 一太 筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
Research Collaborator |
ICHIMURA TAKAO
YAMAGUCHI HIROYUKI
YEN AIBIN
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 採石加工技術 / 石造物 / 採石遺跡 / 東アジア / 矢穴 / 石工 / 対外交流史 / 石材利用 / 中世採石加工技術 / 石材利用技術 / 考古学 / 中世 / 石材 / 技術交流 / 採石 / 国際情報交換 / 採石加工技術研究会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted research on the development of quarry processing technology in Japan and East Asia mainly through investigation of stone products and field survey of quarry.Supporting the use of hard stone in Japan since the 13th century was in the quarrying skills commissioned by the neighborhood of Zhejiang Ningbo in the beginning of the 13th century.Furthermore, the Chinese quarry processing technology of the same period is thought to have influenced neighboring countries such as Cambodia. In contrast, the ancient Korean technology seems to have not had a major impact on Japan.