Basic study on the horse breeding and utilization in the central Japan during the state formation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI TAISUKE  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 係長 (60270774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 真史  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (00566961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Masayoshi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部資料課, 指導研究員 (90421916)
Research Collaborator ISAHAYA Naoto
IRIE Fumitoshi
UETSUKI Manabu
OOBA Shigenobu
GAKUHARI Takashi
KIKUCHI Taiki
KURAKU Yoshiyuki
SEKIYAMA Hiroshi
SUZUKI Shiho
TANAKA Motohiro
TSUJIKAWA Tetsurou
NAKANO Saki
NOJIMA Minoru
HORIUCHI Noriaki
MANABE Seiji
MIGISHIMA Kazuo
MIYAZAKI Taiji
YANAGIDA Akinobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウマ / 国家形成期 / 畿内 / 幼齢馬 / ストロンチウム同位体分析 / 炭素同位体分析 / 保存処理 / 馬歯 / 馬骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far,horse breeding and utilization during the state formation period in Japan is used to be considered by the indirect artifacts,such as horse equipments or horse shaped Haniwa.In this study,we tried to consider our theme through the distribution,shape observation,physicochemistrical analysis of the direct artifacts,such as horse teeth,bones,unearthed from the Nara basin where the center of the ancient Japanese kingdom existed.
As the result,we had pointed out concretely that,first of all,the distribution of the horses are concentrated in the southern part of the Nara basin during the state formation period in Japan which is not clearly knowned before.Secondly,we had pointed out,in some sites in the Nara basin during that period,the possibilities of the young horses or the horses brought from the eastern part of Japan had existed,and the horse keepings had been really practiced.