A study on Japan-originated artifacts excavated from iron and iron implements production sites from the Early Iron Age to the Three Kingdoms Period of Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chika  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80470285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords倭系遺物 / 日朝関係 / 鉄・鉄器生産遺跡 / 弥生土器 / 土師器 / 鉄素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I discussed Japan-originated artifacts excavated from iron and iron implements production sites from the Early Iron Age to the Three Kingdoms Period of Korea.
As result, it is confirmed that Japanese participated in iron implements production in a southeast area in the first century B. C. from the second century B. C. On the other hand, the trace of Japanese was restrictive without being accompanied to structural remains directly although Japan-originated artifacts were excavated from iron implements production sites from the end of Proto-Three Kingdoms Period of Korea to the Three Kingdoms Period of korea.Therefore, I found that the contents mentioned above differed from the aspect of the Kofun Period which many iron implements were buried in.