A Study on Sekisui NAGAKUBO's Map Making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Atsushi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増子 和男  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40238902)
渡辺 理絵  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50601390)
上杉 和央  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
Research Collaborator SAGAWA HARUHISA  長久保赤水顕彰会, 会長
CHIBA MAYUMI  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授
NOZUMI MASAYOSHI  射水市新湊博物館, 主任学芸員
OZAKI KUMIKO  大洗町立幕末と明治の博物館, 学芸員
SHIMAMOTO KAZUYUKI  京都府立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 院生
ISHII TOKMOKO  茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 院生
IWAMA KINUYO  茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 院生
NAGAYAMA MISAKI  茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長久保赤水 / 改正日本輿地路程全図 / 古川古松軒 / 木村蒹葭堂 / 漢籍 / 大清廣輿図 / 地球萬国山海輿地全図説 / 大清広輿図 / 地球万国山海輿地全図説 / 高萩市 / 江戸時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roughly sketched maps and Chinese books, in total 279, were found from Sekisui NAGAKUBO’s descendant house. These maps and books were packaged on neutralized paper envelopes to preserve by KAKENHI members and a Takahagi City employee. And those were listed by a citizen. Sekisui’s memoranda in red ink on Chinese books were read. It became clear that Sekisui modified information on his map several times. Furthermore, Refereed maps and books were identified, though a part of it. We need time to make clear Sekisui NAGAKUBO’s map making process using those maps and books that were found in this research.