Geographical perspectives on the strategy for sustaining and developing agriculture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TABAYASHI Akira  筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70092525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 寿章  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
菊地 俊夫  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50169827)
Research Collaborator OISHI Takayuki  岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10737729)
IIDUKA Ryo  秀明大学, 観光ビジネス学部, 講師 (80759522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村地理学 / 農業地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to identify sustainable and viable types of agriculture in Central Japan and to clarify their regional conditions. Three types of farm management are found sustainable and viable: (1) large-scale farm management specialized in production with expanded facilities and cooperative works, (2) diversified farm management with production, processing and selling of farm products, and (3) integrated farm management combining farming with other industries such as tourism, education and direct marketing of farm products. Our analyses of previous studies and statistics and our field surveys suggest that physical, economic, social, cultural and political conditions play an important role in the sustainable development of agriculture and rural regions. Capable farmers and popular leaders are required who are successful in efficient and profitable farm management and in promoting community development.