Urban geographical study on plant location and labor control in metropolis of Japan during the wartime period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TANI Kenji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40323381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦時期 / 工場 / 疎開 / 東京 / 関東地方 / 通勤 / 郊外化 / 都市地理学 / 工場立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined factory location in Tokyo and the Kanto region during the wartime period (1930s - 1945). As a result, in the city of Tokyo in the 1930s, the factory expanded sharply in the outer part along with the expansion of the Japan - China War in 1937, and the population rapidly increased, and the industrialization in the suburbs advanced. Next, regarding the location of the factory in the Kanto region, we compiled a factory list into a database and analyzed it. As a result, after the Japan - China War, the textile industry decreased and the machine industry expanded. In the first half of the war time, the factory location expanded in a prolonged manner with the Keihin area as its nucleus, and partly expanded in the outer rim parted by large military factories and the arsenal. In the latter half, the evacuation factory was decentralized in the west - north Kanto region.