Responses to cope with problems in peripheral areas of merged municipalities with large areas: In terms of the sustainability of settlements and the possibility of settlement relocation plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Jun  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30136626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords平成の大合併 / 庁舎の方式 / 行政組織の再編 / 本庁・支所 / 人口減少 / 生活拠点集落 / 社会関係資本 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 集落移転 / 広域自治体 / 地域維持 / NPO / 調査の方式 / 人口増減 / 拠点集落 / 集約型居住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research topics of this project to cope with the problems in the peripheral areas of newly merged municipalities were, 1) examinations on the causal relationship between the types of dispatched municipal institutions and the population changes, 2) investigations on the sustainability of settlements with sufficient service functions, and 3) seeking for the possibility of settlement relocation plans.
The results are as follows. 1) The intra-differences in the population changes within the municipalities were expanded in accordance with the types of municipal institutions. 2) Based on the reports on the outcomes of the Heisei municipal pro-merger policy by the 22 prefectural governments, the most serious problem was the decline in the communal powers of the peripheral areas. The municipalities should support pre-planned settlements to provide the local people with good services. 3) Any examples of settlement relocation plans, related to the amalgamations, were not discerned.