Study of location and plan of historical settlements in Central and Western Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Noboru  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30160740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史的集落 / テパ / 衛星画像 / CORONA衛星写真 / DEM / ウズベキスタン / ヨルダン / キプロス / DEM(数値標高モデル) / 考古地理学 / 歴史地理学 / 中央アジア / 西アジア / 都市遺跡 / 地理情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In historico-geographical studies of cities and settlements in Central and Western Asia, researchers face difficulties of availability of topographical maps and geographic data. For complementing this lack, we utilized satellite imagery and digital elevation models based on satellite observation. After examining satellite data, we made research trips in Jordan, Cyprus and Uzbekistan. The major research results include finding about plans of city remains of Er-kurgan and Odirma-shahar. The latter is a newly discovered archaeological site dating back into the Hellenistic Ages.